Message to Fans Schedule Tickets Host Community Host Venue Accommodations Scout Package
BCHL History Smart Hockey Mission Statement Future Players League Office Team Information BCHL Links BCHL Cares Careers
League Stats:
 » Standings
 » League Leaders
 » Special Teams
 » Player Streaks
 » Attendance
 » Player Search
Team Stats:
 » Alberni Valley
 » Chilliwack
 » Coquitlam
 » Cowichan Valley
 » Langley
 » Merritt
 » Nanaimo
 » Penticton
 » Powell River
 » Prince George
 » Salmon Arm
 » Surrey
 » Trail
 » Vernon
 » Victoria
 » Wenatchee
 » West Kelowna
BCHL Scoreboard League Schedule Broadcast Information BCHL on TSN Radio
News & Features Commitments Transactions Discipline Photo Gallery BCHL Video BCHL Blog Roll
About Current Issue Subscriptions Advertising
Scouts Media
BCHL Trophies Fred Page Cup Western Canada Cup RBC Royal Bank Cup
University and College  Information and Resources BCHL/Vancouver Canuck  Alumni Scholarships College Commitments BCHL Graduates Smart Hockey Video Education Directors Education Links
BCHL releases the schedule for September's Bauer BCHL Showcase
Monday, June 10, 2013 - Submitted by BCHL Media
The BCHL has finalized the schedule for September's Bauer BCHL Showcase, being hosted for the second consecutive year at Chilliwack's Prospera Centre.

The Showcase schedule was an item on the recent BCHL annual general meeting last week in Richmond.

Each club will play two games that count towards the regular season standings. Last year at the inaugural event, there were close to 200 scouts from the college and professional ranks taking in the action.

The 2013 event runs from Friday, Sept. 6 to Sunday, Sept. 8. Games will be split between Prospera Centre's main and secondary sheets of ice.

Bauer Showcase Schedule (home team listed second in each matchup):

Friday, Sept. 6:

3:30 p.m. - Secondary Rink - Penticton Vees vs. Victoria Grizzlies
4:00  p.m. - Main Rink -  Merritt Centennials vs. Coquitlam Express
7:00 p.m. - Secondary Rink - Trail Smoke Eaters vs. Langley Rivermen
7:30 p.m. - Main Rink - Surrey Eagles vs. West Kelowna Warriors

Saturday, Sept. 7:

11:30 a.m. - Secondary Rink - Vernon Vipers vs. Surrey Eagles
12:00 p.m. - Main Rink - Victoria Grizzlies vs. Salmon Arm SilverBacks
3:00 p.m. - Secondary Rink - West Kelowna Warriors vs. Nanaimo Clippers
3:30 p.m. - Main Rink - Alberni Valley Bulldogs vs. Penticton Vees
6:30 p.m. - Secondary Rink - Prince George Spruce Kings vs. Cowichan Valley Capitals
7:00 p.m. - Main Rink - Powell River Kings vs. Chilliwack Chiefs

Sunday, Sept. 8:

10:30 a.m. - Secondary Rink - Salmon Arm SilverBacks vs. Powell River Kings
11:00 a.m. - Main Rink - Coquitlam Express vs. Alberni Valley Bulldogs
2:00 p.m. - Secondary Rink - Nanaimo Clippers vs. Prince George Spruce Kings
2:30 p.m. - Main Rink - Cowichan Valley Capitals vs. Trail Smoke Eaters
5:30 p.m. - Secondary Rink - Langley Rivermen vs. Merritt Centennials
6:00 p.m. - Main Rink - Chilliwack Chiefs. vs. Vernon Vipers

Recent Headlines
(11/25/2015) Team Canada West camp roster includes 18 from the BCHL
(11/25/2015) Vipers grad Shiplo takes first NCAA POW nod for Quinnipiac
(11/24/2015) Eagles' silver season will include special CJHL event
(11/24/2015) NHL Central Scouting's latest list includes seven BCHLers
(11/23/2015) Clips forward Rempal goes on goal spree, earns POW
Go To Archives
Who is the fastest skater in the BCHL?
  Brendan Harris, Wenatchee
  Jordan Sandhu, Alberni Valley
  Justin Fregona, Langley
  Dixon Bowen, Penticton
  Ross Heidt, Salmon Arm
  Matt Hudie, Cowichan Valley
Darren Hards (SUR) 7
Spencer Hewson (NAN) 6
Kylar Hope (WK) 6
Liam Finlay (VER) 5
Linden Hora (CHI) 5
Ross Heidt (SA) 3
Keyvan Mokhtari (VIC) 3
Darius Davidson (SUR) 3
Ayden MacDonald (CV) 3
Bo Pellah (VER) 3


Hosting, Registration & Administration Tools By:
Sports Administration & Management, Online Registration, Stores, Professional Websites for Amateur Sports Teams, Leagues, Tournaments & Associations