Alberni Valley Bulldogs Chilliwack Chiefs Coquitlam Express Cowichan Capitals Cranbrook Bucks Langley Rivermen Merritt Centennials Nanaimo Clippers Penticton Vees Powell River Kings Prince George Spruce Kings Salmon Arm Silverbacks Surrey Eagles Trail Smoke Eaters Vernon Vipers Victoria Grizzlies Wenatchee Wild West Kelowna Warriors
Team Sites
Follow the BCHL

2022 BCHL Showcase begins today

The 2022 BCHL Showcase begins today at 10 a.m. at the Chilliwack Coliseum.

The Victoria Grizzlies and West Kelowna Warriors will kick off the event, which runs until Thursday night. There will be 18 games in total over four days with every BCHL team playing two regular-season contests.

As is the case every year, there will be over 100 scouts in attendance, representing NHL teams, NCAA Division I programs and more.

“We are thrilled to be hosting another BCHL Showcase,” said BCHL Deputy Commissioner and Chief Operating Officer Steven Cocker. “This event gives many of our players their first chance to display their skills in front of NHL scouts and NCAA coaches. For many, it’s also their first opportunity to start discussions with schools and begin taking steps towards achieving their goals of playing college hockey.”

Click here to buy tickets.

Schedule:

Date Time Home Away
Monday, Oct. 17 10:00 a.m. West Kelowna Warriors Victoria Grizzlies
1:00 p.m. Merritt Centennials Surrey Eagles
4:00 p.m. Cowichan Valley Capitals Cranbrook Bucks
7:00 p.m. Langley Rivermen Wenatchee Wild
Tuesday, Oct. 18 10:00 a.m. Cranbrook Bucks Nanaimo Clippers
1:00 p.m. Powell River Kings West Kelowna Warriors
2:30 p.m.* Trail Smoke Eaters Cowichan Valley Capitals
4:00 p.m. Victoria Grizzlies Merritt Centennials
7:00 p.m. Wenatchee Wild Chilliwack Chiefs
Wednesday, Oct. 19 10:00 a.m. Salmon Arm Silverbacks Powell River Kings
1:00 p.m. Alberni Valley Bulldogs Vernon Vipers
2:30 p.m.* Prince George Spruce Kings Coquitlam Express
4:00 p.m. Nanaimo Clippers Trail Smoke Eaters
7:00 p.m. Chilliwack Chiefs Penticton Vees
Thursday, Oct. 20 10:00 a.m. Vernon Vipers Langley Rivermen
1:00 p.m. Penticton Vees Alberni Valley Bulldogs
4:00 p.m. Surrey Eagles Prince George Spruce Kings
7:00 p.m. Coquitlam Express Salmon Arm Silverbacks

*Game will be played on the secondary ice surface.