Alberni Valley Bulldogs Chilliwack Chiefs Coquitlam Express Cowichan Capitals Cranbrook Bucks Langley Rivermen Merritt Centennials Nanaimo Clippers Penticton Vees Powell River Kings Prince George Spruce Kings Salmon Arm Silverbacks Surrey Eagles Trail Smoke Eaters Vernon Vipers Victoria Grizzlies Wenatchee Wild West Kelowna Warriors
Team Sites
Follow the BCHL

82 BCHL alumni set to faceoff in Frozen Four tournament

The 2022 NCAA Division I Men’s Ice Hockey Tournament begins today and there are 82 former BCHL players set to take the ice.

This includes an NCAA-high 15 players on Quinnipiac University and nine on number-one seeded Minnesota State University. Every team that qualified for the tournament has at least one BCHL alumnus on their roster.

Last year’s national championship was won by the University of Massachusetts on a game-winning goal by former Alberni Valley Bulldogs defenceman Aaron Bohlinger.

This year’s tournament schedule begins at 9 a.m. PT today with Harvard University taking on Minnesota State.

All games are available to watch in Canada at TSN.ca or on the TSN app.

See below for the tournament schedule and a list of which BCHL alumni are on each team.

Albany Region

#1 Minnesota State University vs. #4 Harvard University – Thursday, Mar. 24 at 9 a.m. PT

Minnesota State:

Steven Bellini (Coquitlam Express)
Connor Gregga (Coquitlam Express)
Akito Hirose (Salmon Arm Silverbacks)
Jake Livingstone (Langley Rivermen)
Sam Morton (Wenatchee Wild)
Keenan Rancier (Victoria/Prince George)
Ryan Sandelin (Penticton Vees)
David Silye (Nanaimo/Penticton)
Lucas Sowder (Wenatchee Wild)

Harvard:

Tommy Lyons (Chilliwack Chiefs)
R.J. Murphy (West Kelowna Warriors)

#2 University of North Dakota vs. #3 University of Notre Dame – Thursday, Mar. 24 at 3 p.m. PT

North Dakota:

Brendan Budy (Langley Rivermen)
Ashton Calder (Surrey Eagles)
Zach Driscoll (Penticton Vees)
Chris Jandric (Vernon Vipers)
Cooper Moore (Chilliwack Chiefs)

Notre Dame:

Brady Bjork (Wenatchee/Prince George)
Matthew Galajda (Victoria Grizzlies)
Ryan Helliwell (Langley/Trail)
Jesse Lansdell (Chilliwack/Vernon)
Nick Leivermann (Penticton Vees)

Loveland Region

#1 University of Denver vs. #4 UMass-Lowell – Thursday, Mar. 24 at 6 p.m. PT

Denver:

Ryan Barrow (Langley Rivermen)
Carter King (Surrey Eagles)
Owen Ozar (Trail Smoke Eaters)
Massimo Rizzo (Penticton, Coquitlam, Chilliwack)
Brett Stapley (Vernon Vipers)

UMass-Lowell:

Ryan Brushett (Vernon, Surrey, Powell River)
Matt Crasa (Cowichan Valley Capitals)
Josh Latta (Salmon Arm/Vernon)
Jordan Schulting (Coquitlam Express)
Connor Sodergren (West Kelowna Warriors)

#2 University of Minnesota-Duluth vs. #3 Michigan Tech University – Thursday, Mar. 24 at 12 p.m. PT

Minnesota Duluth:

Luke Loheit (Penticton Vees)
Luke Mylymok (Salmon Arm Silverbacks)

Michigan Tech:

Cayden Bailey (Surrey Eagles)
Tyrell Buckley (Merritt Centennials)
Mark Sinclair (Chilliwack Chiefs)
Levi Stauber (West Kelowna Warriors)

Worcester Regional

#1 Western Michigan University vs. #4 Northeastern University – Friday, Mar. 25 at 9 a.m.

Western Michigan:

Trevor Bishop (Victoria Grizzlies)
Rhett Kingston (Cowichan Valley/Salmon Arm)
Hugh Larkin (Cowichan Valley Capitals)
Jamie Rome (Victoria Grizzlies)
Tim Washe (Nanaimo Clippers)

Northeastern:

Steven Agriogianis (Nanaimo Clippers)
Jérémie Bucheler (Victoria Grizzlies)
James Davenport (Victoria Grizzlies)
Riley Hughes (Victoria Grizzlies)
Chase McInnis (Victoria Grizzlies)

#2 University of Minnesota vs. #3 University of Massachusetts – Friday, Mar. 25 at 3 p.m. PT

Minnesota:

Grant Cruikshank (Penticton Vees)

UMass:

Matt Baker (Wenatchee Wild)
Aaron Bohlinger (Alberni Valley Bulldogs)
Slava Demin (Wenatchee Wild)
Cam Donaldson (Powell River Kings)

Allentown Regional

#1 University of Michigan vs. #4 American International College – Friday, Mar. 25 at 12 p.m. PT

Michigan:

Nick Granowicz (Merritt Centennials)
Steve Holtz (Penticton Vees)
Kent Johnson (Trail Smoke Eaters)
Jay Keranen (Prince George Spruce Kings)
Jimmy Lambert (Vernon Vipers)
Philippe Lapointe (Trail Smoke Eaters)

AIC:

Elijiah Barriga (Salmon Arm Silverbacks)
Chris Dodero (Nanaimo Clippers)
Zak Galambos (Wenatchee Wild)
Darwin Lakoduk (Victoria/Penticton)
Matt Rickard (Powell River Kings)
Nico Somerville (Penticton/Victoria)

#2 Quinnipiac University vs. #3 St. Cloud State University – Friday, Mar. 25 at 5 p.m. PT

Quinnipiac:

Noah Altman (Wenatchee Wild)
Nick Bochen (Prince George Spruce Kings)
Skyler Brind’Amour (Chilliwack Chiefs)
Desi Burgart (Penticton/Surrey)
Ethan de Jong (Prince George Spruce Kings)
Christophe Fillion (Wenatchee Wild)
TJ Friedmann (Victoria Grizzlies)
Jayden Lee (Langley/Powell River)
Ethan Leyh (Langley Rivermen)
Michael Lombardi (West Kelowna Warriors)
Griffin Mendel (Penticton Vees)
Zach Metsa (Merritt Centennials)
Yaniv Perets (Penticton Vees)
Jacob Quillan (Penticton Vees)
Cristophe Tellier (Wenatchee/Surrey)

St. Cloud State:

Easton Brodzinski (Penticton Vees)
Seamus Donohue (Penticton Vees)
Brady Ziemer (Merritt Centennials)

+++

Quarterfinals: Saturday, Mar. 26 and Sunday, Mar. 27
Frozen Four Semifinals: Thursday, Apr. 7
Frozen Four Championship Game: Saturday, Apr. 9