NCAA Roundup: All-Stars Edition

Photo credits: Rob Rasmussen (Metsa), UConn Athletic Communications (Evans), Mark Kuhlmann (Kawaguchi)

In Part 1 of our postseason NCAA Roundup, we put the focus on the All-Conference Teams from the six NCAA conferences.

With the college hockey regular season in the rear view, there were 30 BCHL alumni named to All-Conference or All-Rookie teams across the NCAA.

NCHC

1st-Team All-Conference

F Jordan Kawaguchi – Senior – University of North Dakota (Chilliwack Chiefs)
26GP – 9G – 25A – 34PTS

G Adam Scheel – Junior – University of North Dakota (Penticton Vees)
24GP – 19-3-1 – .928 SV% – 1.81 GAA – 4 SO

Hockey East

1st-Team All-Conference

F Jonny Evans – Junior – University of Connecticut (Powell River Kings)
23GP – 14G – 15A – 29PTS

3rd-Team All-Conference

F Angus Crookshank – Junior – University of New Hampshire (Langley Rivermen)
20GP – 9G – 9A – 18PTS

All-Rookie Team

F Nikita Nesterenko – Freshman – Boston College (Chilliwack Chiefs)
23GP – 8G – 11A – 19PTS

Big Ten

1st-Team All-Conference

G Jack LaFontaine – Senior – University of Minnesota (Penticton Vees)
27GP – 21-6-0 – .936 SV% – 1.74 GAA – 5 SO

All-Freshman Team

F Kent Johnson – Freshman – University of Michigan (Trail Smoke Eaters)
26GP – 9G – 18A – 27PTS

ECAC Hockey

1st-Team All-Conference

F Odeen Tufto – Senior – Quinnipiac University (Vernon Vipers)
27GP – 6G – 38A – 44PTS

D Zach Metsa – Junior – Quinnipiac University (Merritt Centennials)
27GP – 5G – 20A – 25PTS

D Connor McCarthy – Senior – Clarkson University (Chilliwack Chiefs)
22GP – 3G – 5A – 8PTS

All-Rookie Team

F Greg Lapointe – Freshman – St. Lawrence University (Coquitlam Express)
15GP – 4G – 4A – 8PTS

D Luc Salem – Freshman – St. Lawrence University (Prince George/Alberni Valley)
15GP – 3G – 4A – 7PTS

Atlantic Hockey – East Pod

1st-Team All-Conference

G Trevin Kozlowski – Senior – Army West Point (Salmon Arm Silverbacks)
19GP – 14-3-1 – .925 SV% – 1.83 GAA – 2 SO

2nd-Team All-Conference

F Elijiah Barriga – Junior – American International College (Salmon Arm Silverbacks)
13GP – 5G – 6A – 11PTS

F Chris Dodero – Senior – American International College (Nanaimo Clippers)
16GP – 6G – 10A – 16PTS

F Braeden Tuck – Sophomore – Sacred Heart University (Trail Smoke Eaters)
18GP – 6G – 10A – 16PTS

D Matt Slick – Junior – College of the Holy Cross (Chilliwack Chiefs)
16GP – 1G – 1A – 2PTS

All-Rookie Team

D Nico Somerville – Freshman – American International College (Penticton/Victoria)
13GP – 2G – 3A – 5PTS

D Drew Bavaro – Freshman – Bentley University (Wenatchee Wild)
16GP – 2G – 10A – 12PTS

Atlantic Hockey – West Pod

1st-Team All-Conference

F Will Calverley – Junior – Rochester Institute of Technology (Chilliwack Chiefs)
18GP – 12G – 13A – 25PTS

F Keaton Mastrodonato – Sophomore – Canisius College (Alberni Valley Bulldogs)
15GP – 9G – 9A – 18PTS

2nd-Team All-Conference

F Carson Briere – Freshman – Mercyhurst University (Trail Smoke Eaters)
21GP – 5G – 14A – 19PTS

All-Rookie Team

F Carson Briere – Freshman – Mercyhurst University (Trail Smoke Eaters)
21GP – 5G – 14A – 19PTS

WCHA

2nd-Team All-Conference

F Ashton Calder – Junior – Lake Superior State University (Surrey Eagles)
26GP – 12G – 13A – 25PTS

3rd-Team All-Conference

F Andre Ghantous – Sophomore – Northern Michigan University (Trail/Penticton)
23GP – 7G – 18A – 25PTS

D Akito Hirose – Freshman – Minnesota State University (Salmon Arm Silverbacks)
24GP – 1G – 12A – 13PTS

G Zach Driscoll – Senior – Bemidji State University (Penticton Vees)
25GP – 14-8-3 – .927 SV% – 2.20 GAA – 2 SO

All-Rookie Team

F Lukas Sillinger – Freshman – Bemidji State University (Penticton Vees)
25GP – 6G – 9A – 15PTS

D Akito Hirose – Freshman – Minnesota State University (Salmon Arm Silverbacks)
24GP – 1G – 12A – 13PTS

D Jake Livingstone – Freshman – Minnesota State University (Langley Rivermen)
24GP – 4G – 9A – 13PTS

+++

Part 2 will continue with a look at each conference’s individual year-end award winners.