2020 Shaw BCHL Playoffs matchups and schedule

With the regular season wrapping up over the weekend, the matchups are all set for the 2019-20 Shaw BCHL Playoffs.

The first round will consist of eight best-of-seven series in the Interior, Island and Mainland Divisions. Teams have the option to choose a 2-2-1-1-1 format or a 2-3-2 based on what works best for the two sides.

A change for this year sees the two wildcard seeds re-seeded in the Interior Division based on point totals. That means the Victoria Grizzlies slot in as the number-six seed, the Prince George Spruce Kings are the seventh seed and the West Kelowna Warriors are number eight. As usual, the Interior will also re-seed after the first round.

See below for the matchups and the full schedule for each series.

Interior Division Playoffs

#1 Penticton Vees vs. #8 West Kelowna Warriors

Game 1: Thursday, Feb. 27 – 7 p.m. – South Okanagan Events Centre (Penticton)
Game 2: Friday, Feb. 28 – 7 p.m. – South Okanagan Events Centre
Game 3: Sunday, Mar. 1 – 3 p.m. – Royal LePage Place (West Kelowna)
Game 4: Tuesday, Mar. 3 – 7 p.m. – Royal LePage Place
Game 5: Wednesday, Mar. 4 – 7 p.m. – South Okanagan Events Centre*
Game 6: Saturday, Mar. 7 – 7 p.m. – Royal LePage Place*
Game 7: Monday, Mar. 9 – 7 p.m. – South Okanagan Events Centre*

#2 Trail Smoke Eaters vs. #7 Prince George Spruce Kings

Game 1: Friday, Feb. 28 – 7 p.m. – Cominco Arena (Trail)
Game 2: Saturday, Feb. 29 – 7 p.m. – Cominco Arena
Game 3: Monday, Mar. 2 – 7 p.m. – Rolling Mix Concrete Arena (Prince George)
Game 4: Tuesday, Mar. 3 – 7 p.m. – Rolling Mix Concrete Arena
Game 5: Thursday, Mar. 5 – 7 p.m. – Rolling Mix Concrete Arena*
Game 6: Saturday, Mar. 7 – 7 p.m. – Cominco Arena*
Game 7: Sunday, Mar. 8 – 7 p.m. – Cominco Arena*

#3 Salmon Arm Silverbacks vs. #6 Victoria Grizzlies

Game 1: Friday, Feb. 28 – 7 p.m. – Shaw Centre (Salmon Arm)
Game 2: Saturday, Feb. 29 – 7 p.m. – Shaw Centre
Game 3: Monday, Mar. 2 – 7 p.m. – The Q Centre (Victoria)
Game 4: Tuesday, Mar. 3 – 7 p.m. – The Q Centre
Game 5: Thursday, Mar. 5 – 7 p.m. – Shaw Centre*
Game 6: Saturday, Mar. 7 – 7 p.m. – The Q Centre*
Game 7: Monday, Mar. 9 – 7 p.m. – Shaw Centre*

#4 Wenatchee Wild vs. #5 Vernon Vipers

Game 1: Saturday, Feb. 29 – 7:05 p.m. – Town Toyota Center (Wenatchee)
Game 2: Sunday, Mar. 1 – 7:05 p.m. – Town Toyota Center
Game 3: Tuesday, Mar. 3 – 7 p.m. – Kal Tire Place (Vernon)
Game 4: Wednesday, Mar. 4 – 7 p.m. – Kal Tire Place
Game 5: Friday, Mar. 6 – 7:05 p.m. – Town Toyota Center*
Game 6: Sunday, Mar. 8 – 2 p.m. – Kal Tire Place*
Game 7: Tuesday, Mar. 10 – 7:05 p.m. – Town Toyota Center*

Island Division Playoffs

#1 Nanaimo Clippers vs. #4 Alberni Valley Bulldogs

Game 1: Friday, Feb. 28 – 7 p.m. – Frank Crane Arena (Nanaimo)
Game 2: Saturday, Feb. 29 – 7 p.m. – Frank Crane Arena
Game 3: Tuesday, Mar. 3 – 7 p.m. – Weyerhaeuser Arena (Alberni Valley)
Game 4: Thursday, Mar. 5 – 7 p.m. – Weyerhaeuser Arena
Game 5: Friday, Mar. 6 – 7 p.m. – Frank Crane Arena*
Game 6: Monday, Mar. 9 – 7 p.m. – Weyerhaeuser Arena*
Game 7: Wednesday, Mar. 11 – 7 p.m. – Frank Crane Arena*

#2 Cowichan Valley Capitals vs. #3 Powell River Kings

Game 1: Friday, Feb. 28 – 7 p.m. – Cowichan Community Centre (Cowichan Valley)
Game 2: Saturday, Feb. 29 – 7 p.m. – Cowichan Community Centre
Game 3: Tuesday, Mar. 3 – 7 p.m. – Hap Parker Arena (Powell River)
Game 4: Wednesday, Mar. 4 – 7 p.m. – Hap Parker Arena
Game 5: Friday, Mar. 6 – 7 p.m. – Cowichan Community Centre*
Game 6: Saturday, Mar. 7 – 7 p.m. – Hap Parker Arena*
Game 7: Monday, Mar. 9 – 7 p.m. – Cowichan Community Centre*

Mainland Division Playoffs

#1 Coquitlam Express vs. #4 Langley Rivermen

Game 1: Friday, Feb. 28 – 7 p.m. – Poirier Sports and Leisure Centre (Coquitlam)
Game 2: Sunday, Mar. 1 – 7 p.m. – Poirier Sports and Leisure Centre
Game 3: Tuesday, Mar. 3 – 7:15 p.m. – George Preston Arena (Langley)
Game 4: Wednesday, Mar. 4 – 7:15 p.m. – George Preston Arena
Game 5: Friday, Mar. 6 – 7:15 p.m. – Poirier Sports and Leisure Centre*
Game 6: Saturday, Mar. 7 – 7:15 p.m. – George Preston Arena*
Game 7: Monday, Mar. 9 – 7:15 p.m. – Poirier Sports and Leisure Centre*

#2 Chilliwack Chiefs vs. #3 Surrey Eagles

Game 1: Friday, Feb. 28 – 7 p.m. – Chilliwack Coliseum (Chilliwack)
Game 2: Saturday, Feb. 29 – 7 p.m. – Chilliwack Coliseum
Game 3: Monday, Mar. 2 – 7:30 p.m. – South Surrey Arena (Surrey)
Game 4: Tuesday, Mar. 3 – 7 p.m. – South Surrey Arena
Game 5: Thursday, Mar. 5 – 7 p.m. – Chilliwack Coliseum*
Game 6: Saturday, Mar. 7 – 7 p.m. – South Surrey Arena*
Game 7: Sunday, Mar. 8 – 6 p.m. – Chilliwack Coliseum*

*If necessary

Stay tuned for in depth divisional previews to be released in the coming days.