52 alums shine in Ivy League ECAC Hockey

The BCHL’s Smart Hockey slogan has proven true yet again with the release of the ECAC Hockey conference’s all-academic players, which includes those at Ivy League programs.

In all, 51 BCHL graduates were highlighted and several were making the grade for a second, third or fourth time.

Players are eligible for the all-academic team if they earn a cumulative grade point average of at least a 3.00 on a 4.00 scale or have a GPA over 3.00 over the past three semesters.

The following are the BCHL alums at each school that made the ECAC Hockey all-academic team, along with the BCHL team they graduated from. Numbers in parentheses indicate how many times the player has made the conference all-academic list in his NCAA career:

Brown
Nolan Aibel (2) – Nanaimo Clippers
Josh McArdle (4) – Nanaimo Clippers
Conner Wynne (3) – Trail Smoke Eaters
Colin Burston – Wenatchee Wild
Zach Giuttari (2) – Chilliwack Chiefs

Clarkson
Jordan Schneider – Langley Rivermen
Devin Brosseau (2) – Nanaimo Clippers
Nic Pierog (3) – Surrey Eagles, Penticton Vees

Colgate
Ken Citron (3) – Vernon Vipers
Paul Meyer (2) – Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Trevor Cosgrove – Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Paul McAvoy – Surrey Eagles
Henry Marshall – Alberni Valley Bulldogs

Cornell
Matt Cairns – Powell River Kings
Kyle Betts – Powell River Kings
Cam Donaldson – Powell River Kings
Matthew Galajda – Victoria Grizzlies
Yanni Kaldis – Nanaimo Clippers
Tristan Mullin – Powell River Kings

Dartmouth
Matt Baker – Wenatchee Wild
Kevan Kilistoff (3) – Langley Rivermen
Charley Michalowski (2) – Vernon Vipers
Quin Foreman – West Kelowna Warriors

Harvard
Viktor Dombrovskiy (3) – Langley Rivermen/Trail Smoke Eaters/Prince George Spruce Kings
Seb Lloyd (3) – West Kelowna Warriors
Justin Szeto (2) – Langley Rivermen
Lewis Zerter-Gossage (3) – Penticton Vees

Princeton
Max Becker (4) – Salmon Arm Silverbacks
Jeremy Germain (2) – Chilliwack Chiefs

Quinnipiac
Nick Jermain (2) – Merritt Centennials
Chase Priskie (3) – Salmon Arm Silverbacks
Luke Shiplo (3) – Vernon Vipers
Landon Smith (3) – Salmon Arm Silverbacks
Matt Creamer – Nanaimo Clippers
Scott Davidson (3) – Trail Smoke Eaters/Chilliwack Chiefs
Craig Martin (3) – Alberni Valley Bulldogs/Trail Smoke Eaters/Vernon Vipers
Bo Pieper (4) – Coquitlam Express – ECAC Men’s Hockey Student-Athlete-of-the-Year
Andrew Shortridge (2) – Vernon Vipers
Odeen Tufto – Vernon Vipers

RPI
Linden Marshall – Trail Smoke Eaters
Evan Tironese (3) – Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Jared Wilson (4) – Alberni Valley Bulldogs/Vernon Vipers
Meirs Moore – Victoria Grizzlies
Owen Stout – Coquitlam Express

St. Lawrence
Michael Ederer (3) – Merritt Centennials
Jacob Pritchard (3) – Powell River Kings

Union
Cole Maier (3) – Nanaimo Clippers
Brett Supinski (3) – Coquitlam Express
Darion Hanson – Vernon Vipers
Ryan Scarfo (4) – Powell River Kings

Yale
Brett Jewell – Merritt Centennials
Tyler Welsh – Victoria Grizzlies