• Alberni Valley Bulldogs
  • Chilliwack Chiefs
  • Coquitlam Express
  • Cowichan Capitals
  • Langley Rivermen
  • Merritt Centennials
  • Nanaimo Clippers
  • Penticton Vees
  • Powell River Kings
  • Prince George Spruce Kings
  • Salmon Arm Silverbacks
  • Surrey Eagles
  • Trail Smoke Eaters
  • Vernon Vipers
  • Victoria Grizzlies
  • Wenatchee Wild
  • West Kelowna Warriors
Team Sites
Follow the BCHL
BCHL

52 alums shine in Ivy League ECAC Hockey

The BCHL’s Smart Hockey slogan has proven true yet again with the release of the ECAC Hockey conference’s all-academic players, which includes those at Ivy League programs.

In all, 51 BCHL graduates were highlighted and several were making the grade for a second, third or fourth time.

Players are eligible for the all-academic team if they earn a cumulative grade point average of at least a 3.00 on a 4.00 scale or have a GPA over 3.00 over the past three semesters.

The following are the BCHL alums at each school that made the ECAC Hockey all-academic team, along with the BCHL team they graduated from. Numbers in parentheses indicate how many times the player has made the conference all-academic list in his NCAA career:

Brown
Nolan Aibel (2) – Nanaimo Clippers
Josh McArdle (4) – Nanaimo Clippers
Conner Wynne (3) – Trail Smoke Eaters
Colin Burston – Wenatchee Wild
Zach Giuttari (2) – Chilliwack Chiefs

Clarkson
Jordan Schneider – Langley Rivermen
Devin Brosseau (2) – Nanaimo Clippers
Nic Pierog (3) – Surrey Eagles, Penticton Vees

Colgate
Ken Citron (3) – Vernon Vipers
Paul Meyer (2) – Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Trevor Cosgrove – Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Paul McAvoy – Surrey Eagles
Henry Marshall – Alberni Valley Bulldogs

Cornell
Matt Cairns – Powell River Kings
Kyle Betts – Powell River Kings
Cam Donaldson – Powell River Kings
Matthew Galajda – Victoria Grizzlies
Yanni Kaldis – Nanaimo Clippers
Tristan Mullin – Powell River Kings

Dartmouth
Matt Baker – Wenatchee Wild
Kevan Kilistoff (3) – Langley Rivermen
Charley Michalowski (2) – Vernon Vipers
Quin Foreman – West Kelowna Warriors

Harvard
Viktor Dombrovskiy (3) – Langley Rivermen/Trail Smoke Eaters/Prince George Spruce Kings
Seb Lloyd (3) – West Kelowna Warriors
Justin Szeto (2) – Langley Rivermen
Lewis Zerter-Gossage (3) – Penticton Vees

Princeton
Max Becker (4) – Salmon Arm Silverbacks
Jeremy Germain (2) – Chilliwack Chiefs

Quinnipiac
Nick Jermain (2) – Merritt Centennials
Chase Priskie (3) – Salmon Arm Silverbacks
Luke Shiplo (3) – Vernon Vipers
Landon Smith (3) – Salmon Arm Silverbacks
Matt Creamer – Nanaimo Clippers
Scott Davidson (3) – Trail Smoke Eaters/Chilliwack Chiefs
Craig Martin (3) – Alberni Valley Bulldogs/Trail Smoke Eaters/Vernon Vipers
Bo Pieper (4) – Coquitlam Express – ECAC Men’s Hockey Student-Athlete-of-the-Year
Andrew Shortridge (2) – Vernon Vipers
Odeen Tufto – Vernon Vipers

RPI
Linden Marshall – Trail Smoke Eaters
Evan Tironese (3) – Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Jared Wilson (4) – Alberni Valley Bulldogs/Vernon Vipers
Meirs Moore – Victoria Grizzlies
Owen Stout – Coquitlam Express

St. Lawrence
Michael Ederer (3) – Merritt Centennials
Jacob Pritchard (3) – Powell River Kings

Union
Cole Maier (3) – Nanaimo Clippers
Brett Supinski (3) – Coquitlam Express
Darion Hanson – Vernon Vipers
Ryan Scarfo (4) – Powell River Kings

Yale
Brett Jewell – Merritt Centennials
Tyler Welsh – Victoria Grizzlies