• Alberni Valley Bulldogs
  • Chilliwack Chiefs
  • Coquitlam Express
  • Cowichan Capitals
  • Langley Rivermen
  • Merritt Centennials
  • Nanaimo Clippers
  • Penticton Vees
  • Powell River Kings
  • Prince George Spruce Kings
  • Salmon Arm Silverbacks
  • Surrey Eagles
  • Trail Smoke Eaters
  • Vernon Vipers
  • Victoria Grizzlies
  • Wenatchee Wild
  • West Kelowna Warriors
Team Sites
Follow the BCHL
BCHL

header goaltendingAwarded to the British Columbia Hockey League goaltender voted on by coaches to be the top at his position for the season. Voting for this award began in the 2017-18 season.

Prior to that, it was simply awarded to the goalie with the lowest goals-against average of all netminders who have played a minimum of 1000 minutes

Past winners of the trophy are:

YEAR PLAYER TEAM
2018 Ty Taylor Vernon Vipers
2017 Darion Hanson Vernon Vipers
2016 Zach Driscoll Penticton Vees
2015 Hunter Miska Penticton Vees
2014 Jeff Smith Powell River Kings
2013 Michael Santaguida Surrey Eagles
2012 Michael Garteig Penticton Vees
2011 Michael Garteig Powell River Kings
2010 Blake Voth Vernon Vipers
2009 Andrew Hammond Vernon Vipers
2008 Alex Evin Penticton Vees
2007 Corey Milan Penticton Vees
2006 Jordan White Penticton Vees
2005 Sebastien Nolet Nanaimo Clippers
2004 Denis Berube Nanaimo Clippers
2003 Tim Boron/Matt Zaba Cowichan Valley/Vernon
2002 Tim Boron Cowichan Valley Capitals
2001 Ken Ritson Penticton Panthers
2000 David Rathgen Penticton Panthers
1999 Derek Gustafson Vernon Vipers
1998 Darryl Ruff Penticton Panthers
1997 Pete Brady Powell River Kings
1996 Jason Cugnet Royal City Outlaws
1995 Mike Minard Chilliwack Chiefs
1994 Marty Fillion Kelowna Spartans
1993 Dieter Kochan Kelowna Spartans
1992 Paul Taylor Kelowna Spartans
1991 Bob Bell New Westminster Royals
1990 Cory Cadden New Westminster Royals
1989 Barry Rysz Merritt Centennials
1988 Glenn Fry Vernon Lakers
1987 Frank Romeo Richmond Sockeyes
1986 Ray Woodley Richmond Sockeyes
1985 Derek Pizey Penticton Knights
1984 Ken Buker Abbotsford Flyers
1983 Ken Buker Abbotsford Flyers
1982 Ian Wood Penticton Knights
1981 John Dougan Richmond Sockeyes
1980
1979 Rob Polman-Tuin Merritt Centennials
1978 Rob Polman-Tuin Merritt Centennials
1977 Andy Moog Kamloops Braves
1976 Keith Ferner Vernon Vikings
1975 Carey Walker Bellingham Blazers
1974
1973 Garth Malarchuk Kamloops Rockets
1972 Glen Beuchert Penticton Broncos
1971 Dave McLelland Penticton Broncos
1970 Gary Osborne Vernon Essos
1969 Ron Grahame Victoria Cougars
1968 Doug Thompson Penticton Broncos
1967 Rex Rideout Kelowna Buckeroos
1966 Terry Lawrenson Kelowna Buckeroos
1965 Mike Gaal Kelowna Buckeroos
1964 Harvey Budarick Kamloops Rockets
1963 Sid Shussel Kelowna Buckeroos
1962 Pete Sternig Kamloops Rockets